Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all Little Notes Franchises and to the Little Notes website at littlenotes.co.uk. Little Notes classes are run and operated by local franchisees operating their own businesses trading under the Little Notes registered trademark and following the Little Notes model provided by Little Notes Franchising Limited, which is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09219839. All transactions and contact made through the local area pages of our website are made with your local Little Notes franchisee and any aspects of our privacy policy below refer to your relationship directly with them as well as any contact you have with us at head office. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, for which purpose the data controller is Little Notes Franchising Limited. By using Little Notes’ website you consent to this policy. Little Notes is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for this purpose and our data storage is carried out in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect

We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to sign up for one of our newsletters; you proceed to enquire about or book a Little Notes class; or you are making enquiry about working with Little Notes in some capacity. We also use third party analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Your payment information provided by you when you make a purchase from our website is stored by external third party payment processors and data controllers. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors in accordance with their own privacy policies. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

Use, storage and disclosure of your information

We may, with your permission hold and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in line with General Data Protection Regulation. If you have previously booked for our classes or activities, or if you given us your express permission, we may send you our digital newsletters from time to time, but we will not transfer, share, sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties other than Little Notes Franchisees and those third parties who will store your data on our behalf. We may share your personal data within our Little Notes group of companies and/ or franchises, but it will still be subject to these same terms if we do. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes: To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other similar products we offer which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information; To meet our contractual commitments to you; To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service; If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you; To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in the Cloud. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Little Notes Franchising Limited’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Should we be made aware of any data breech we will aim to notify you of this breech within 72 hours. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess.

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Right to access information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Act, you have the right to request all information held about you at any point either verbally or in writing. We will deal with any information requests without undue delay and within one month of any request. Information will then be provided in an easily accessible digital format. Any information requests can be submitted to head office via contactheadoffice@littlenotes.co.uk or through your local franchisees either verbally or in writing.

Right to be forgotten

If you do not want us to use your data, please unsubscribe from our mailing list using the link at the bottom of any newsletter you have received from us or one of our franchises and/ or you can contact email us with any request to contactheadoffice@littlenotes.co.uk If a legitimate request according to the EU General Data Protection Regulations is received we will deal with your request within one month. Requests for the erasure of personal data can be made verbally or in writing to your local franchisee, or to head office via contactheadoffice@littlenotes.co.uk

Changes to this policy

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at Little Notes Franchising Limited, The Lighthouse, 66 Pollard Drive, Horsham RH13 5HH or contactheadoffice@littlenotes.co.uk Version: May 2018